header bm

soalan lazim2| hubungi kami2| aduan2| petalaman3

LOGO Jata

search
search

JKPTG Background

The Department of Director General of Lands and Mines is one of the Departments within the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment organization. Since 1957, the Department has been transferred several times from the following ministries:

  • Ministry of Natural Resources (1957 - 1963).
  • Ministry of Rural Development (1963 - 1970).
  • Ministry of Primary Industries (1970 -1973).
  • Ministry of Land and Regional Development (1973 -1990).
  • Ministry of Land and Cooperative Development (1990 - 2004).
  • Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (Since 27 March 2004)
 
The name of the department also experienced several changes over the years, as follows:
  • Office of the Federal Commissioner of Lands - (1957 - 1970).
  • Office of the Director General of Lands and Mines (Federal) - (1970).
  • Department of Federal Lands and Mines - (1.1.1978).
  • Land Administration and Management Division (under Integration in the Ministry of Land and Regional Development) - (1.1.1982).
  • Land Management and Legislation Division - (1.1.1989).
  • Department of Director General of Lands and Mines - (1.1.1992).
 
List of Names of Director General of Federal Lands and Mines (Director General of Lands and Mines was formerly known as the Commissioner of Lands of Malaya from 1952 till now).
  • H.A.L. Luckham (10.11.1952 – 1959)
  • Dato’ Abdullah bin Ibrahim (1960)
  • Tn. Haji Abdul Rahman bin Mohd. Salleh (01.08.1963 - 31.08.1969)
  • Dato’ Abdul Manaf bin Mohd. Noor (01.09.1969 - 31.12.1977)
  • Tan Sri Nasaruddin bin Haji Bahari (01.01.1978 - 15.11.1983)
  • Tn. Haji Harun bin Baba (01.03.1988 - 31.05.1991)
  • En. Azmeer bin Rashid (01.06.1991 - 02.06.1992)
  • Dr. Nik Mohd. Zain bin Haji Nik Yusof (06.06.1992 - 15.01.1995)
  • Dato’ Wan Abd. Wahid bin Haji Wan Hassan (16.03.1995 - 16.12.1999)
  • Dato’ Haji Mohd. Esa bin Shariff (17.12.1999 - 26.08.2001)
  • Dato’ Yidris bin Abdullah (27.08.2001 - 15.12.2002)
  • Dato’ Ismail bin Dollah Harun (01.03.2003 - 14.01.2005)
  • Dato’ Radzi bin Yusof (14.01.2005 – 2006)
  • Dato’ Zoal Azha bin Yusof (01.08.2006 - 25.06.2008)
  • Dato’ Abd Halim bin Ain (26.06.2008 – 19.10.2010)
  • Dato’ Azemi bin Kasim (19.10.2010 – 20.09.2015)
  • Dato' Dr. Sallehuddin Bin Ishak (21.09.2015 – 04.01.2019)

any_module

Language Selection:

Other Language:
Click here

article
any_module

Saiz Tulisan :

A- A A+

Warna Tema : 
color green  color red  color blue